2019 RADIO TECHNICAL COMMISSION FOR MARITIME SERVICES (RTCM) ANNUAL ASSEMBLY AND CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

MONDAY, September 16

5:30 PM – 7:00 PM RTCM BOARD MEETING (RTCM Members invited) (Lee Room)

TUESDAY, September 17

7:00 AM – Continental Breakfast in Registration Area (1st Floor)

8:00 AM – 9:15 AM RTCM OPENING SESSION (Amphitheater)

  • Welcome by RTCM Chairman and NMEA Executive Director
    • Chris Hoffman, Chairman, RTCM Board of Directors
    • Mark Reedenauer, President & Executive Director, NMEA
  • RTCM Annual Business Meeting and RTCM President’s Report
    • Chris Hoffman, Chairman, RTCM Board of Directors
    • Ed Wendlandt, President, RTCM
  • Welcome and Greetings
    • John L. Rowe, Jr., Mayor, City of Portsmouth
  •  Welcome & USCG Update
    • RADM Keith M. Smith, USCG, Commander, Fifth Coast Guard District
  • Coast Guard Report
    • RADM David M. Dermanelian, USCG, Assistant Commandant for C4IT (CG-6)

9:15 AM – 9:30 AM – Coffee Break in Registration Area (1st Floor)

9:30 AM – 10:45 AM STANDARDS UPDATES (Amphitheater)

  • International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) / World Radiocommunication Conference 2019 (WRC-19) updates
    • Chris Hoffman, Chairman, RTCM Board of Directors
  • Comité International Radio-Maritime (CIRM) Report
    • Frances Baskerville, Secretary-General
  • National Marine Electronics Association (NMEA) Standards Update
    • Steve Spitzer, Director of Standards
  • Federal Communications Commission (FCC) Report
    • Ghassan Khalek, Mobility Division, Wireless Bureau

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM – Coffee Break in Registration Area (1st Floor)

11:00 AM – 12:15 PM MARITIME CYBER SECURITY PANEL (Amphitheater)

  • Maritime Cyber Security & RTCM - Presentations by Field Experts - Setting the Stage for the Workshop
    • Captain Glenn Hernandez, USCG (Ret), Moderator
  • Cyber Security Panel
    • Captain Amy Grabel, USCG, Deputy Coast Guard Cyber Command (CGCYBER)
    • Lieutenant Commander Dan Mochen, USCG, Office of Port & Facility Compliance (CG-FAC)
    • Kyle Ingols, MIT Lincoln Labs, Information Systems Technology Group

12:15 PM – 1:30 PM – Buffet Lunch (1st Floor Holley Ballroom)

1:30 PM – 4:30 PM CYBER SECURITY WORKSHOP (Amphitheater)

  • Captain Glenn Hernandez, USCG (Ret), Session Moderator
  • Captain Amy Grabel, Deputy Coast Guard Cyber Command (CGCYBER)

2:00 PM – 3:30 PM REGULATORY QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR THE MARINER: TALK WITH THE EXPERTS (Jefferson Room)

  • Rich Beattie, Session Moderator
  • Ghassan Khalek, FCC Regulatory Expert
  • Jorge Arroyo, USCG Regulatory Expert
  • Joe Hersey, Maritime Spectrum Expert

1:30 PM – 6:30 PM
• Exhibits Open (2nd Floor Portsmouth Ballroom)

4:30 PM – 6:30 PM
• Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall with Food and Drinks (2nd Floor Portsmouth Ballroom)

7:00 PM – 10:00 PM
• Manufacturer Demo boats at High Street landing (attendees must schedule with specific manufacturers)


WEDNESDAY, September 18

7:00 AM – Continental Breakfast in Registration Area (1st Floor)

7:00 AM – 12:00 PM
• Manufacturer Demo boats at High Street landing (attendees must schedule with specific manufacturers)

8:00 AM – 9:15 AM INTERSECTION OF PRECISION NAVIGATION AND AUTONOMOUS VESSELS SESSION (Amphitheater)

  • Summary of RTCM DGNSS Subcommittees Activity
    • Ed Wendlandt, President, RTCM
  • Autonomous Vessels - L3Harris ASV
    • Dave Jones, Manager, Program Development, L3Harris ASV
  • Autonomous Vessels - Sea Machines
    • Warren Freda, Sea Machines Robotics, Inc
  • Autonomy – A Global Game Changer
    • Griff Lane, Senior Vice President of Sales, Kongsberg Maritime, Inc

9:15 AM – 9:30 AM - Coffee Break in Registration Area (1st Floor)

9:30 AM – 10:45 AM TECHNOLOGY SESSIONS (Amphitheater)

  • Extended Range AIS
    • Mark Johnson, President, Shine Micro
  • Inland Waterways Update
    • Brian Tetreault, Navigation Systems Specialist, US Army Corps of Engineers Research and Development Center
  • Establishment of Special Committee 137 - Electromagnetic Compatibility Requirements for LED Devices and other Unintentional Emitters Located Near Shipboard Antennas
    • Joe Hersey, Chair, RTCM Special Committee 137
  • Emerging VDES Opportunities and Issues
    • Ross Norsworthy, Chair, RTCM Special Committee 123

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM - Coffee Break in Registration Area (1st Floor)

11:00 AM – 12:15 PM SATELLITE TELECOMMUNICATIONS UPDATES (Amphitheater)

  • Globalstar
    • Kerry Greer, Globalstar, Vice President Product Engineering
  • ORBCOMM
    • Andrew Loretta, Director, Maritime Business Development
  • Iridium
    • Kieran Bustamante, Office of the General Counsel, Iridium

12:00 PM – 6:00 PM
• Tours of U.S. Coast Guard Fast Response Cutter @ High Street Landing (pre-register with NMEA / RTCM)

12:15 PM – 1:30 PM – Buffet Lunch (1st Floor Holley Ballroom)

1:30 PM – 4:00 PM SC136 MEETING (Lee Room)

  • Chris Hoffman, Chair, RTCM Special Committee 136

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM SC137 MEETING (Amphitheater)

  • Joe Hersey, Chair, RTCM Special Committee 137 – LED Interference

1:30 PM – 6:30 PM
• Exhibits Open (2nd Floor Portsmouth Ballroom)

4:30 PM – 6:30 PM
• Reception in Exhibit Hall with Food and Drinks (2nd Floor Portsmouth Ballroom)

7:00 PM – 10:00 PM
• Manufacturer Demo boats at High Street landing (attendees must schedule with specific manufacturers)

THURSDAY, September 19  

7:00 AM – Continental Breakfast in Registration Area (1st Floor)

7:00 AM - 12:00 PM
• Manufacturer Demo boats at High Street landing (attendees must schedule with specific manufacturers)

8:00 AM – 9:15 AM STANDARDS SESSION (Amphitheater)

  • NMEA Standards update
    • Steve Spitzer, Director of Standards
  • RTCM Standard for Electronic Visual Distress Signal Devices Update
    • Martin Jackson, USCG, Office of Design and Engineering Standards
    • Anthony Covelli, CEO, Sirius Signal Co
  • Cospas-Sarsat System Update
    • Steve Lett, Chief Executive of the International Cospas-Sarsat Program

9:15 AM – 9:30 AM - Coffee Break in Registration Area (1st Floor)

09:30 AM – 5:00 PM SC110 MEETING (Portsmouth Room)

  • Chris Hoffman, Chair, RTCM Special Committee 110

9:30 AM – 10:45 PM U.S. COAST GUARD PROGRAMS AND INNOVATIONS (Amphitheater)

  • U.S. Geospatial Waterway Harmonization Project
    • Jorge Arroyo,Program Analyst, Office of Navigation Systems
  • USCG Acquisitions and Procurements
    • Lieutenant Nicholas R. Bartolozzi, USCG, Coast Guard Research and Development Program
    • Scott Craig, Systems/Air Domain Lead, Office of RDT&E (CG-926), Acquisition Directorate

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM - Coffee Break in Registration Area (1st Floor)

11:00 AM – 12:15 PM MARITIME SAFETY (Amphitheater)

  • Enabling Vessel Support for Ditching Aircraft
    • Jim Stabile, CEO of Aeronautical Data Systems Inc.
  • Under Keel Clearance Challenges and Solutions
    • Dr. Ed Weaver, Principal Systems Engineer, WR Systems, Ltd.
  • NGA’s Maritime Safety Information
    • Ed Stacy, NGA Maritime Watch Senior Watch Officer, East

12:15 PM – 1:30 PM – Buffet Lunch (1st Floor Holley Ballroom)

1:30 PM – 5:00 PM GMDSS TASK FORCE FALL MEETING (Amphitheater)

  • Captain Jack Fuechsel, USCG (Ret.), Director, GMDSS Task Force

4:30 PM – 6:30 PM
• NMEA Awards Dinner (1st Floor Holley Ballroom) (All Full Conference Attendees Invited)

FRIDAY, September 28  

7:00 AM – Continental Breakfast in Registration Area (1st Floor)

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM NOAA BEACON MANUFACTURERES WORKSHOP (Amphitheater)

  • National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Beacon Manufacturers Workshop (Includes lunch and refreshment breaks)
    • Mickey Fitzmaurice, NOAA/SARSAT Satellite Systems Engineer

8:00 AM – 3:30 PM SC137 MEETING (Portsmouth Room)

  • Joe Hersey, Chair, Special Committee 137

12:15 PM – 1:30 PM – Buffet Lunch (1st Floor Holley Ballroom